Ingredients

Leslie Jane Naturals believes that you should be able to care for your home and family without fear of exposing them to harmful ingredients.  We are committed to creating products that are non-toxic, eco-friendly, and formulated with essential oils that really work.

Trusted & Eco-Friendly

 

  • Our products are thoughtfully formulated with ingredients we trust.
  • We continually strive to deliver high performance, botanically-based products that are kinder to the planet – which is good for all of us.
  • Our definition of eco-friendly ingredients requires they meet at least one of the following criteria:
    -Naturally derived, which we define to be those for which more than 50% of the molecule comes from a plant, non-petroleum mineral, water, or some other natural source
    -Certified organic
    -Sourced from sustainable or renewable plant-based origins and does not negatively impact the ecosystems from which they are sourced
Aromatics


  • Leslie Jane Naturals’ products provide an aroma therapeutic experience. We use a combination of essential oils, flavor oils, and carefully selected ingredients in our fragrance compositions. This allows for the most pleasing scents that you'll want to use again and again.
  • All of Leslie Jane Naturals’ essential oils are processed in an environmentally responsible manner.
  • Where possible, natural flavor oils are used to formulate our signature blends, to avoid the use of synthetic fragrances.

Ingredients that Work

  • Our formulas utilize ingredients that really work!
  • Ingredients Glossary Below

Usage Guidelines

 

  • Our products are for external use only. 
  • Leslie Jane Naturals recommends that you talk with your doctor before using products with essential oils, especially if you are currently being treated, have any health issues, are pregnant or lactating, or are under 11 years of age. 
  • Essential oils are not appropriate for all ages and may cause harm to you, your family, or your pets if used incorrectly. 
  • These products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, or prevent disease.

 

 

Ingredients Glossary

Aloe Vera Gel, Cold-Pressed:  (Aloe Barbadensis Gel) – Extracted from the succulent leaves of the aloe plant.

Aloe Vera Liquid, Cold-Pressed:  (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice) – Extracted from the succulent leaves of the aloe plant.

AMTicide Coconut:  (Lactobacillus (and) Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract) Developed by fermenting Cocos nucifera (Coconut) fruit with Lactobacillus to deliver a non-irritating, effective and multifunctional product which can provide moisturizing and conditioning benefits in hair and skin care applications.  In addition, it is effective at preventing the growth of fungus, specifically yeast and mold, thus providing additional protection for formulations using natural preservatives systems. Non-GMO, Vegan Compliant, On the Whole Foods Acceptable Premium Preservative List. 

Apple Cider Vinegar, Raw Unfiltered:  Murky, brown liquid made by the fermentation of apple cider with yeast and bacteria. This type of vinegar stills contains a cloudy sediment, called the "mother of vinegar," which contains fiber and nutrients beneficial to digestion and overall health.

Apricot Kernel Oil, Cold-Pressed, Unrefined:  (Prunus Armeniaca) At the core of the apricot pit is the kernel which is used to produce this oil. Mild, therefore suitable for all skin types.  Caution: This product contains tree nuts.

Argan Oil, Cold-Pressed, Unrefined:  (Argania Spinosa) Contains tocopherols, carotenes, squalene, and fatty acids, making it a truly luxurious oil for skin and hair products.

Arrowroot Powder:  Natural powdered root starch from the Maranta arundinacea plant. Generally used as a substitute for cornstarch, which is highly processed and difficult to source in non-GMO varieties.

Aspen Bark Extract, PhytoCide:  (Populus Tremuloides Bark Extract) Extracted from the bark of the Aspen tree, it’s rich in salicytates found to have useful activity as an antimicrobial in cosmetics. GMO-Free, REACH Status compliant, very mild with low to no irritation potential.

Beeswax, Pure, Filtered:  Naturally hydrating ingredient that increases essential moisture in the skin to help retain natural skin moisture and relieve itching.

Borage Seed Oil, Cold-Pressed:  (Borago Officinalis) Derived from the seeds of the Borago officinalis plant, it has one of the highest amounts of γ-linolenic acid (GLA) a fatty acid that has strong anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. Moisturizing, anti-aging, and commonly used for hormonal acne and eczema.

BTMS-50:  Mild emulsifier and an excellent conditioning agent comprised of Behentrimonium Methosulfate (ammonia salt) Cetyl Alcohol (long chain organic alcohol, emulsifier & conditioner) Butylene Glycol (organic alcohol used as conditioning agent)

Calendula Flower, Dried Organic:  (Calendula Officinalis L., Asteraceae) Marigold, Pot Marigold

Carrot Extract:  (Dacus Carota Sativa ((Carrot)) Root Extract and Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride) High in vitamins A & E and beta carotene. Soothing to chapped skin, moisturizer and conditioning agent.

Castor Oil, Organic:  Expeller pressed and refined natural source oil from certified organic castor beans.

Chamomile Extract:  (Matricaria Recutita Flower Extract, Glycerin, Water) Contains active flavonoid and essential oil compounds which are advantageous in the care of sensitive skin. Anti-inflammatory properties due to the inhibition of histamine release, anti-free radical action.

Chamomile Flower, Dried Organic:  (Matricaria Recutita L., Asteraceae) Promotes relaxation and is soothing to the skin.

Citric Acid:  pH adjuster, buffering agent. Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products. Citric acid is naturally found in citric fruits and juices, providing the characteristic acidic taste.

Colloidal Silver:  Antibacterial, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. “A solution of water containing nanometre sized particles of suspended silver. The total silver content is expressed as milligrams of silver per litre (mg/L) of water which is numerically the same as parts per million (ppm). The total silver content is divided into two forms of silver: ionic silver and silver particles.”

Coconut Milk Powder, Organic:  (Cocos Nucifera, ((Organic Dehydrated Coconut Milk)), Organic Tapioca Malodextrin ((Derived from Organic Yuca Root)) and Organic Acacia Fiber) Packed with vitamins C, E, B1, B3, B5, B6, potassium, and folate to help nourish and hydrate skin and hair. No gluten, casein, lactose, corn, chemicals, pesticides, or MSG.

Coconut Oil, Organic, Virgin:  (Cocos Nucifera) This versatile natural beauty product supports healthy skin and can replace all those expensive (and possibly toxic) beauty products. Packed with vitamin E, proteins, lauric, capric, and caprylic acids (known for their antifungal properties) it’s great for repairing skin’s natural barrier and trapping moisture. 

Dead Sea Salt:  (Sodium Chloride) Extracted and solar dried from the saline and mineral rich marshes of the Dead Sea. Nutrient-rich and therapeutic.

Distilled Water

DL-Panthenol:  (Pro-Vitamin B5) Improves appearance of skin including dryness, roughness and scaling. Moisturizing properties improve hydration, reducing water loss and maintaining skin elasticity and softness.

Elderberry Extract:  (Sambucus Nigra Fruit Extract) Elderberries are rich in a variety of phytonutrients that exhibit both antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties that provide protection from free radicals that contribute to cell damage, aging, and wrinkle formation. Bioflavoinoids, which can also be found in elderberries, exhibit astringent properties that help tighten the skin and provide additional anti-wrinkle benefits. This unique superfruit is also an excellent source of undecylenic acid, an organic fatty acid that provides broad antimicrobial benefits, but is especially effective against fungal microorganisms.  Reach Status compliant.

Essential Oils:  We source our essential oils from Plant Therapy, whose standards of quality are some of the strictest in the industry. Before selling, they do everything possible to ensure their oils are 100% pure, natural, and of the highest quality.  To ensure each oil meets these strict standards, they work directly with renowned essential oil expert, Robert Tisserand, and several analytical laboratories.  Their oils are first organoleptically tested by Robert Tisserand.  Next, they are sent to third-party testing facilities where they undergo multiple tests, including Gas Chromatography and Mass Spectrometry, that show the quality and content of the oil, including any contaminants or adulterants.  Every batch of oil they receive goes through this testing.  For more information about their oils, visit www.planttherapy.com.

Fractionated Coconut Oil:  (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride) Light-textured, clear, non-staining and non-greasy liquid oil with an almost indefinite shelf life. Easily absorbed into skin making it an excellent carrier oil.

Grapefruit Seed Extract, Organic:  Grapefruit seed extract, also known as GSE or citrus seed extract, is derived from the seeds, pulp and white membranes of a grapefruit. Possess antibacterial, antiviral, antimicrobial, and antifungal properties.

Grapeseed Oil:  Cold-Pressed and deodorized. Free from synthetic ingredients, a good source of vitamin E and loaded with moisturizing fatty acids providing antioxidants for skin.

Hemp Seed Oil, Organic:  Made purely hemp seeds. (Not to be confused with cannabidiol oil, which is made from leaves, stalks, and flowers of hemp.) High in omega acids 3, 6, and 9, which help hydrate skin when applied topically.  Those same omega acids also help lower inflammation. Rich in fatty acids that hydrate and soothe inflamed skin. Non-comedogenic, it won't clog pores and cause breakouts. 

Hydrogen Peroxide, Food Grade (H2O2):  Hydrogen peroxide can be used for the sterilization of various surfaces.(1) H2O2 demonstrates broad-spectrum efficacy against viruses, bacteria, yeasts, and bacterial spores.(2) In general, greater activity is seen against Gram-positive than Gram-negative bacteria; however, the presence of catalase or other peroxidases in these organisms can increase tolerance in the presence of lower concentrations. (3)  Higher concentrations of H2O2 (10 to 30%) and longer contact times are required for sporicidal activity. (4)  Hydrogen peroxide is seen as an environmentally safe alternative to chlorine-based bleaches, as it degrades to form oxygen and water and it is generally recognized as safe as an antimicrobial agent by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). (5)  

(1) Ascenzi, edited by Joseph M. (1996). Handbook of disinfectants and antiseptics. New York: M. Dekker. p. 161. ISBN0-8247-9524-5.

(2) Block, [edited by] Seymour S. (2000). "Chapter 9: Peroxygen compounds". Disinfection, sterilization, and preservation (5th ed.). Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger. pp. 185–204. ISBN0-683-30740-1.

(3) McDonnell, G; Russell, AD (January 1999). "Antiseptics and disinfectants: activity, action, and resistance". Clinical Microbiology Reviews. 12 (1): 147–79. PMC88911 . PMID 9880479.

(4) Block, [edited by] Seymour S. (2000). "Chapter 27: Chemical Sporicidal and Sporostatic Agents". Disinfection, sterilization, and preservation (5th ed.). Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger. pp. 529–543. ISBN0-683-30740-1.

(5) "Sec. 184.1366 Hydrogen peroxide". U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access. 1 April 2001. Archived from the original on 3 July 2007. Retrieved 7 July 2007.

Hydrosols:  Also known as "flower waters," hydrosols are produced by distilling fresh leaves, fruits, flowers, and other plant materials. With similar therapeutic properties to essential oils, these aromatic waters are much less concentrated. Their aromas are often soft and subtle when compared to their essential oil counterparts. These aromatic products usually have a scent similar to their essential oil, but also can have a greener note. This comes from the water-soluble constituents in the plant material that are not present in the essential oil.  Offering skin care benefits and uplifting aromatherapy properties, they make wonderful perfumes, deodorants, facial toners, air fresheners, and aromatherapy sprays.

Isopropyl Alcohol, 99% (C3H8O):  Isopropyl alcohol dissolves a wide range of non-polar substances. It also evaporates quickly, leaves nearly zero oil traces, compared to ethanol, and is relatively non-toxic, compared to alternative solvents. Thus, it is used widely as a solvent and as a cleaning fluid, especially for dissolving oils.

Hand sanitizer and disinfecting pads typically contain a 60–70% solution of isopropyl alcohol in water. Water is required to open up membrane pores of bacteria, which acts as a gateway inside for isopropyl. A 75% v/v solution in water may be used as a hand sanitizer.

Jojoba Seed Oil, Organic:  Expeller-Pressed, Filtered & Pasteurized (process does not interfere with oil’s properties)

(Simmondsia chinensis ((Jojoba)) Seed Oil) From the beans of a shrub-like plant, it’s actually a liquid plant wax. Great for skin and hair because it has absorption properties similar to our skin's sebum.  It is non-toxic, non-comedogenic, and non-allergenic with a non-greasy feeling in use.

Kukui Nut Oil:  (Aleurites Moluccana, ((Kukui)) Seed Oil) Produced from the Candlenut or Kukui nut. It is a non-greasy oil with little to no odor. Kukui Nut Oil contains 35% to 45% linoleic fatty acid and 24% to 34% linolenic fatty acid, both of which are excellent for repairing skin's barrier mechanisms and decreasing transepidermal water loss. It contains 15% to 30% oleic acid, which offers moisturizing and softening properties to our skin as well as a reduction in dry skin and scaling. Kukui Nut Oil is an excellent inclusion in facial products and lotions, as it offers moisturizing and softening with a silky, non-greasy feeling.

Lavender Petals, Dried Organic:  (Lavandula x Intermedia, Lamiaceae)

Leucidal Liquid SF:  (Actobacillus Ferment) A probiotic-based ingredient created by the fermentation of Lactobacillus in a defined growth medium.  Lactobacillus is one of the species of microorganisms used to produce fermented products such as sauerkraut and kimchi, a Korean diatary staple from cabbage. Like many members of the lactic acid bacteria family, Lactobacillus is capable of restricting the growth of other microorganisms by acidifying its environment.  However, in addition to acidifying its environment, Lactobacillus also produces novel antimicrobial peptides, also known as bacteriocins, that are capable of providing broad spectrum antimicrobial protection. REACH compliant.  ECOcert approved, on the Whole Foods Acceptable Premium Preservative list.

Lemon Balm, Dried Organic: (Melissa Officinalis L., Lamiaceae) Used in combination with other relaxing herbs in balms and ointments for topical applications.

Magnesia Hydroxide:  Magnesium hydroxide is a naturally occurring mineral that is a pH adjuster. Used in our “Sooth the Sting” Bee Sting Rollerball to help neutralize bee venom which is acidic in pH.

Natural Flavor Extracts:  Food-Grade flavor oils that are cold-processed through a proprietary technology conducted at temperatures below 118 degrees F. This process comprises a multi-stage extraction encompassing initial desiccation, lyophilization and CO2 extraction without the use of colorants, fillers, diluting agents or preservatives.  Wildcrafted or sustainably grown and non-GMO. 

Neem Oil, Organic:  Vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. Rich in vitamin E, nimbidin & nimbin compounds, carotenoids, linoleic acid, oleic acid, vitamin C, quercetin and azadirachtin, which is one of nature's most powerful insect repellents. Antifungal, antipyretic, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Oats, Steel-Cut and/or Rolled:  Rolled oats are traditionally oat groats that have been dehusked and steamed, before being rolled into flat flakes under heavy rollers and stabilized by being lightly toasted. Steel-cut oats are groats of whole oats which have been chopped into two or three pieces.  Moisturizer with skin healing, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, and itch-relieving properties.

Extra Virgin Olive Oil. Organic:  (Olea Europaea) Olive oil is loaded with skin loving nutrients and is a natural humectant that helps attract moisture to dry skin. Olive oil contains antioxidants, squalene, chlorophyll, vitamin E, vitamin K, and oleocanthal.

Palm Oil, Organic:  Our supplier of Palm Oil is a member of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO), an organization that supports sustainable palm oil production.

Peppermint Leaf, Dried Organic:  (Mentha x Piperita L., Lamiaceae)

Pink Himalayan Salt:  Pink Himalayan sea salt contains over 84 minerals and trace elements, including calcium, magnesium, potassium, copper and iron. With antibacterial properties, it kills bacteria and germs that cause body odors.

Pomegranate Seed Oil, Organic:  Pomegranate seed oil contains a unique polyunsaturated oil called “punicic acid”, an omega 5 fatty acid, which has strong anti-inflammatory properties. The oil fends off free radicals to keep skin ageing at bay. It also provides protection against sun damage, boosts collagen, increases elasticity and nourishes dull, dry hair.

Potassium Hydroxide (Lye):  Potassium Hydroxide, also known as potash, lye, or KOH, is the chemical that induces saponification with fats and oils to create soap. Saponification is the chemical reaction that occurs when fats or oils come into contact with lye.  Saponification literally means “turning into soap” from the root word, “sapo” which is Latin for soap.  Oils and fats each have a “saponification value”: the amount of lye needed to completely neutralize them into soap with no lye left over.

Purified Water

Pumpkin Seed Oil, Organic:  Rich in vitamin E, zinc, omega 3- and 6- fatty acids as well as antioxidants; therefore it has tremendous benefits for the skin in terms of retaining moisture, fighting free radicals and maintaining a youthful appearance

Rosehip Seed Oil, Organic:  Full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all while reducing scars and fine lines

Rosemary Leaf, Dried Organic:  (Rosmarinus Officinalis L., Lamiaceae) The nutrients of rosemary can help protect skin cells from damage often caused by the sun and free radicals. Since rosemary has natural antiseptic properties, it's a superior disinfectant for our skin and hair.

Sage Leaf, Dried Organic:  (Salvia Officinalis L., Lamiaceae) Loaded with calcium and vitamin A, anti-oxidants, anti-bacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Sea Salt:  Helps to cleanse pores, balance oil production and thwart bacteria.

Shea Butter:  Because Shea Butter has such a large healing fraction, in addition to moisturizing fraction, regular use of this natural cream can help with many skin problems, including blemishes, wrinkles, itching, sunburns, small skin wounds, eczema, skin allergies, insect bites, and frost bite.

Sodium Bicarbonate:  (NaHCO3) pH buffering agent, non-toxic cleaning agent.

Sodium Carbonate:  (Na2CO3) Salt of carbonic acid. Often found in powder form, it's used in a wide range of industries, such as cleaning and personal care products, as a fungicide, microbiocide, herbicide, and pH adjustor.

Sodium Chloride:  (NaCI) Table salt

Sodium Percarbonate:  (2 Na2CO3) A granulated form of hydrogen peroxide that breaks down to oxygen, water, and sodium carbonate (soda ash) in your wash water. Color-safe, brightens fabrics and prevents them from becoming yellowed or darkened.  Effective stain remover.

Stearic Acid:  (C17H35CO2H) Vegetable source fatty acid used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Meets the standards for Food Grade, Kosher and NF (National Formulary) material. It is made wholly from non-GMO sustainable Palm Oil by Emery Oleochemicals, and is considered a Green chemistry product.

Sweet Almond Oil, Virgin, cold-pressed, unrefined, non-GMO:  (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis ((Sweet Almond)) Oil) Pressed fresh from non-GMO California almonds. Soothing addition to massage oils, ointments, balms, and as an emollient in creams and lotions with 65% Oleic acid and more than 20% Linoleic acid offering skin softening, moisturization, and barrier to repair dry or itchy skin.

Vegetable Glycerin, Organic:  Vegetable derived humectant that draws moisture to the skin. Skin-protectant and conditioning agent.

Vitamin E Oil, Organic:  (Tocopherol T50) 50% active blend of natural mixed tocopherols isolated from the distillation of soybean oil and concentrated to contain naturally occurring d-alpha, d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta tocopherols. It is blended into an organic non-GMO soybean oil base. Guards against oxidation and extends your product's shelf life naturally.

Willow Bark Extract:  (Salix Nigra ((Willow)) Bark Extract) Source of natural salicylic acid-like ingredients which has been shown to contribute effects similar to those seen from synthetic salicylic acid with none of the drawbacks associated with its use, primarily irritation. As such, it is a safe way to get the benefits of a ß-hydroxy acid. Salicylic acid, when used in cosmetic formulations at 0.5% to 1%, enhances skin cell turnover by promoting exfoliation, resulting in a general improvement in the appearance of the skin and a smoothing effect with accompanying reduction of fine lines and wrinkles. Also known for its antimicrobial properties, it can be useful as a remedy for problem skin conditions. In vitro tests have shown Willow Bark Extract to have activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, the two strains of bacteria implicated in the formation of acne, as such it may prove useful in targeted facial cleaners, toners and lotion formulas.  In addition, challenge testing has shown that, in cosmetic formulations, of varying degrees of complexity.  Willow Bark Extract contributes to the preservative efficacy of formulas even when no other synthetic chemical preservatives are used. It has proven efficacy against gram positive, gram negative bacteria, yeast, and mold.

Witch Hazel:  (Hamamelis Virginiana ((Witch Hazel)) Distillate) Product of the steam distillation of Witch Hazel leaves and stems. Contains between 5% to 12% tannins, flavonoids, and catechins, to act as anti-inflammatories, anti-oxidants, astringents. Hamamelitannin and hamamelose are strong anti-inflammatories and astringents, while proanthocynanins are potent anti-oxidants up to 20 times stronger than Vitamin C and 50 times more powerful than Vitamin E. Gallic acid, a flavonoid, is a good wound healer as well as anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant.